ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122080
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-JUN-1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Hawk F.101 |
| Operator: | Marineflieger (German Navy) MFG2 |
| Registration: | RB+370 |
| C/n / msn: | AW.6714 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nordholz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Northolz AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control during formation take-off due to left wing not arrested; destroyed by fire after impact; OLtzS Wolfgang Engelmann ejected and escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm