ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122089
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-MAY-2011
Time:7:45 a.m.
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Operator:Sky-Ag Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-BNG
C/n / msn: 580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Forrest Beach, north of Townsville, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A pilot has minor injuries after a helicopter made a heavy landing in north Queensland.

Police believe the crop-dusting chopper clipped power lines at Forrest Beach, north of Townsville, about 7.45am (AEST) on Wednesday.

Sources:
http://www.skynews.com.au/local/article.aspx?id=608649&vId=
http://www.cairns.com.au/article/2011/05/04/162135_local-news.html