ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122179
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-MAY-2011 |
| Time: | 14:40 EST |
| Type: |  Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Operator: | Versatile Helicopter Services Pty. Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-DSD |
| C/n / msn: | 2638 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Julia Creek -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Initial reports suggest the crash involving a rotary aircraft occurred on private property via the Sedan Dip Road just after 2.30 this afternoon.
The pilot, who was conducting mustering operations, died at the scene.
Police says the area is isolated and no further details are available until investigations can continue tomorrow.
Sources:
http://www.facebook.com/note.php?note_id=186885988026088