ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122183
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-APR-2007
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172P
Operator:Alfa Flying School
Registration: PK–SDP
C/n / msn: 17275248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Nirwana Indah Village, Ciputat - Tangerang -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH)
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 aircraft, registered PK-SDP was being operated on training at 12:45 local time. There were two instructors, and one student on board.
The aircraft was departure from Halim Perdanakusuma Airport, Jakarta and the training area at Budiarto Airport, Tangerang.
During return flight to Halim Perdanakusuma Airport, Jakarta, the engine lost power and ran in idle rpm. The instructor pilot then decided to make a force landing on a football field and hit a mound.
All occupants were injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
The point end of the throttle lever to connected the throttle arm with the rod end and fitted by locking device as split pin.
During investigation, the carburettor found the rod end, nut and split pin were not attached in the throttle arm, indicated the engine was uncontrolled.
The Alfa Flying School had been conducted an inspection to ensure proper installation for all the aircraft related to the carburettor rod end, nut and split pin attachment in the throttle arm.

Sources:
http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/Final%20Report%20%20PK-SDP.pdf