ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122214
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-MAY-2011
Time:9:30 a.m.
Type:Gulfstream/Schweizer G-164 Ag Cat (turbine)
Operator:Wilson Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N8402K
C/n / msn: 687B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Northeast of Walnut Ridge, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Another crop-dusting plane has crashed in Arkansas, but the pilot wasn't hurt.

Walnut Ridge Fire Capt. Chris Jones says firefighters responded to a report of a plane crash about 9:30 a.m. Tuesday at Wilson's Flying Service. Jones says the plane ran off the side of the runway and overturned in a ditch beside it.

Jones says the pilot, whose name wasn't released, refused treatment at the scene. He says the plane wasn't carrying chemicals.

Sources:
http://www.todaysthv.com/news/story.aspx?storyid=156842
http://www.kspr.com/sns-ap-ok--cropdustercrash-walnutridge,0,5252505.story
http://www.kait8.com/story/14616094/another-cropduster-crashes-pilot-not-injured?clienttype=printable
http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?pid=348459&id=171169802936876 (accident photo)

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/166/166951.jpg (photo)