ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122336
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-MAY-2011
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III)
Operator:Border Security Forces (BSF) India
Registration: VT-EQL
C/n / msn: AH-303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fatehpura, Rajasthan's Siroh district -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gandhinagar (Gujarat)
Destination airport:Jodhpur
Narrative:
A BSF helicopter crashed in a hilly region of Rajasthan's Sirohi district on Friday killing all the four occupants, including the pilot, a senior official said.
Sirohi district collector Shriram Meena said the chopper crashed in the hills of village Fatehpura near Abu Road, about 200 km from Jodhpur, at about 3.30 PM.
The aircraft had taken off from Gandhinagar (Gujarat) at 2.20 PM and was to land in Jodhpur at 4.20 PM, he said.

Sources:
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/Four-killed-as-BSF-copter-crashes-in-Rajasthan/articleshow/8308958.cms