ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12236
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-MAY-1974
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-24
Operator:Ocean Avionics
Registration: N8590P
C/n / msn: 26-125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hollywood,Fla
Narrative:
l fuel tank full,r empty.R fuel line rmvd,foundvoid of fuel.Hit trees 1/2 mi fm airport,golf course.

Sources:
NTSB