ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122360
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-MAY-2011
Time:09:15 CDT
Type:Ken Brock KB-3
Operator:Private
Registration: None
C/n / msn: REED307D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:near Duhon Road, Lafayette, Louisana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scott, LA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to the pilot he was taking off from a private grass strip with a tailwind. Approximately half way down the runway the gyroplane became airborne. He looked down to check his engine instruments, and when he looked back up he was approaching the end of the runway and a fence line. He was unable to maneuver over the fence and the gyroplane impacted the top of the fence line. The gyroplane's fuselage was substantially damaged.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. He said he was aware of the tailwind conditions.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The pilot's poor decision to takeoff with a tailwind which resulted in a runway excursion.

Sources:
http://www.katc.com/news/small-helicopter-crash-in-lafayette/
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/d1cmtj45zflszn45gojyn0id1/R09302011120000.pdf