ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122361
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-MAY-2011
Time:10:55 a.m.
Type:Rand Robinson KR-2 (built by Louis Brochetti)
Operator:Russel Green (rgd. owner)
Registration: N7786L
C/n / msn: 87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Oceano Airport - KL52, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oceano Airport - KL52
Narrative:
The San Luis Obispo County Sheriff's department is confirming that a plane crashed on the runway of the Oceano Airport (KL52), CA.

The crash happened at 10:55am Saturday morning. According to the Sheriff's department, the single engine plane crashed as it was landing. No one inside the plane or on the ground was hurt.

Sources:
http://www.kcoy.com/story/14645967/plane-cr
http://www.ksby.com/news/single-plane-crash-at-oceano-aiport/