This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-MAY-2011 |
| Time: | ~17:00 LT |
| Type: |  Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | OO-TMM |
| C/n / msn: | CD-1050 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sangatte (Calais) -
France
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EGMD Lydd |
| Destination airport: | EBKT Kortrijk |
Narrative:Engine went rough during crossing of the English Channel, pilot could just make the beach.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.lavoixdunord.fr/Locales/Calais/actualite/Secteur_Calais/2011/05/15/article_en-raison-d-une-avarie-de-moteur-un-avio.shtml http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1145189F.jpg (photo)