ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122420
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-MAY-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing CH-147D Chinook (CH-47D)
Operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 147205
C/n / msn: M3155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:In the Horn of Panjwaii -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Four Canadian soldiers were injured when a helicopter "rolled" Monday during a "hard landing" on a river bed in Afghanistan.
The Canadian Ch-47 Chinook transport chopper accident occurred during night operations by the Quebec-based Royal 22nd Regiment in the Horn of Panjwaii. Insurgents were not blamed in the incident.
None of the injuries were considered serious or life-threatening at this time, said Maj. David Devenney, the Task Force Kandahar spokesman. Among several dozen passengers was a Canadian journalist who was uninjured.
The wounded were flown by medevac helicopter to the U.S. navy-run Role 3 Hospital at Kandahar Airfield. The crash was secured by Canadian and other coalition forces.
The Chinook turned on its side as it landed, Devenney said. An assessment was being conducted to decide whether the aircraft was salvageable, he said. Initial reports suggested that it had been heavily damaged.
The Helicopter was recovered to a Coalition airbase as an underslung load of a USMC HMH-461 CH-53E Super Stallion. Later the helicopter was written off.

Sources:
http://www.vancouversun.com/news/Four+soldiers+hurt+Afghanistan+helicopter+accident/4787752/story.html
http://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/world/asia-pacific/four-canadian-soldiers-injured-in-afghan-helicopter-crash/article2023079/
http://ca.news.yahoo.com/photos/canadian-helicopter-sits-side-crashed-landing-panjwaii-district-photo-015240245.html (place of incident)
http://www.sofmag.com/canadian-forces-us-marines-lift-damaged-chinook-safety
http://alert5.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/110517-M-AN675-002.jpg