This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-MAY-2011 |
| Time: | 09:28 local |
| Type: |  Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Operator: | ZhuSongBin |
| Registration: | B-7048 |
| C/n / msn: | 12905 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Luxinzhuang, Tongzhou District of Beijing -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tongzhou District of Beijing |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A civilian helicopter crashed Monday morning while spraying pesticide in suburban Beijing, police said.
The helicopter's injured pilot was rushed to a hospital after the helicopter went down in the village of Luxinzhuang at 9:28 a.m., said a spokesman with the municipal police bureau. The helicopter, owned by a company from central China's Hubei Province, was hired by Beijing's landscape and forestry bureau, according to a preliminary investigation.
No one on the ground was hurt and an investigation is underway, the spokesman said.
Sources:
http://www.china-defense-mashup.com/one-helicopter-crashes-in-suburban-beijing.html http://www.zimbio.com/pictures/SETlZuwHwNB/Agricultural+Helicopter+Crashes+Beijing+Suburbs/OEBFKaJvQHq
http://bbs.feeyo.com/posts/528/topic-00411-5281652.html [Chinese text]
http://www.rotorspot.nl/b-1.htm
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r44-2show.asp?start=2901&count=50