ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122466
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-MAY-2011
Time:11:00 p.m.
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Operator:Aeroclube de Piracicaba
Registration: PT-IFS
C/n / msn: 34-7250236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Morro do Cristo, a mountain outside the city of Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBSR
Destination airport:SBPR
Narrative:
A small plane crashed near a mountain outside the Brazilian city of Sao Paulo, killing its four occupants, authorities said on Tuesday.

Military police said that the accident occurred around 11pm on Monday, just after the pilot lost contact with the control tower.

Rescue crews on Tuesday located four bodies in a jungle area known as Morro do Cristo.

The plane, which had six seat and was used to give flying lessons, was returning from the city of Sao Jose do Rio Preto.

Sources:
http://www.straitstimes.com/BreakingNews/World/Story/STIStory_669813.html

http://www.planepictures.net/netshow.php?id=691184 (photo)