This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-MAY-2011 |
| Time: | 14:38 LT |
| Type: | Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-PPC |
| C/n / msn: | K34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Minas Gerais -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | GOVERNADOR VALADARES, MINAS GERAIS |
| Destination airport: | BAHIA |
Narrative:The 4th Brigade of the Fire Department in Teófilo Ottoni, in the Vale do Jequitinhonha / Mucuri in Minas Gerais, confirmed that one man died and another was injured in the crash of a small plane on the morning of Tuesday (17 ).
According to the corporation, a single-engine model Ulacia, prefix PU-PPC, took off from Governador Valadares, in the Vale do Rio Doce, around 9:30 into the state of Bahia, but had an electrical failure and crashed into a pasture with a farm in rural Teófilo Ottoni.
According to the Fire Department, where the aircraft crashed is 20 kilometers from the city and it is difficult to access. To reach the place, the authorities left the vehicle on a highway and had to go, walking through a forest, about three miles - which would give more than an hour's walk.
Learn more
Small plane crashes in Teófilo Ottoni, firefighters say there was no explosion in the fall of the aircraft. The survivor, as firefighters, would be the pilot of 24 years who have said that 180 hours of flight. At the time of redemption, because of a short circuit, there was a principle that fire was controlled.
Sources:
http://oglobo.globo.com/cidades/mat/2011/05/17/queda-de-aviao-matou-uma-pessoa-deixou-outra-ferida-em-minas-gerais-924482765.asp

Aircraft Reg. PU-PPC, Teofilo Otoni, Brazil, May 17th, 2011