This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-MAY-2011 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: |  Pilatus PC-9A |
| Operator: | RAAF |
| Registration: | A23-039 |
| C/n / msn: | 539 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near East Sale Air Base - YMES, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | East Sale SXE/YMES |
| Destination airport: | East Sale SXE/YMES |
Narrative:The PC-9 crashed near East Sale Air Base. The 2 pilots have ejected safely and apparently uninjured
The accident, which occurred at around 3.15pm, saw the two crew – QFI SQNLDR Bruce Collenette and instructor trainee FLTLT Steve Andrews from Central Flying School – eject safely “about 1 kilometre short of a runway, on the edge of the base”.
“On climb out of the airfield, the aircraft lost power approximately 9 kilometres from the airfield and turned back towards East Sale”.
Sources:
9 TV News
http://australianaviation.com.au/2011/05/raaf-pc-9s-grounded-after-crash/
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/0/5/7/1200750.jpg (photo)
.jpg)
This photograph was taken at the Antique Aeroplane Association of Australia Fly-in. 03Apr2011.

This photograph was taken at Wagga Wagga 2006.