ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122562
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-MAR-1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: DB+114
C/n / msn: 53-7193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lechfeld -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Penzig AB/Lechfeld
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Broke through the barrier and airfield fences, overturned and caught fire. Uffz Hans-Dieter Danielcik (28, JBG32) killed.

Sources:
http://www.321tigers.org/321.html
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 12.3.1959, p3