ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122630
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JUN-1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: DE+119
C/n / msn: 52-7095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km off Büsum -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Husum AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with F-84 DE+367; pilot StUffz Hermann Löber (22, JBG35) ejected and was recovered from the North Sea at Süderpiep alive.

Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 23.6./24.6.1961