ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122637
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-MAY-1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: DE+252
C/n / msn: 52-6699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Finsterwolde -   Netherlands
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Husum AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Luftwaffe F-84 (JBG35) south of the Dollart; pilot was killed; second aircraft returned safely to Husum.

Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 22.5.1962
Passauer Neue Presse 22.5.1962