ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122639
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JUN-1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: DE+367
C/n / msn: 51-1660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km off Büsum -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Husum AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with DE+119 over the North Sea; pilot StUffz Hans-Joachim Schmidt (27, JBG35) ejected, but did not survive.

Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 23.6./24.6.1961
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/