ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122690
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-MAY-2011
Time:9:53am LT
Type:Cassutt III M (built by Ib C. Hansen)
Operator:Ib C. Hansen (rgd. owner & pilot)
Registration: N420FH
C/n / msn: NAC 2009-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North of the Erie Municipal Airport - KEIK, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Erie Municipal Airport - KEIK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A small plane crashed north of the Erie Municipal Airport.
Mountain View Fire District spokesman Steve Pischke said the plane crashed Sunday morning north of the airport and east of East County Line Road. The plane was going north after takeoff and got up to about 300 feet before making a left turn and crashing in an open field north of Arapahoe Road and east of County Line Road. The field is just north of the airport,
The pilot did not survive the crash.

Sources:
http://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/27982350/detail.html
http://denver.cbslocal.com/2011/05/22/small-plane-crashes-near-erie/
http://www.dailycamera.com/erie-news/ci_18116269?source=most_viewed