ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122726
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-MAY-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MBB BK 117B-2
Operator:Air Methods Inc
Registration: N550SL
C/n / msn: 7139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Joplin, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed on the helipad at St.John's Regional Medical Center by category F5 tornado.

Sources:
http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?38779-The-power-of-a-tornado