This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-MAY-2011 |
| Time: | 3pm LT |
| Type: |  Boeing-Stearman A75N1 Stearman (PT-17 Kaydet) |
| Operator: | Paul T. Hankins (rgd. owner & pilot) |
| Registration: | N60147 |
| C/n / msn: | 75-1951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Fremont Municipal Airport - KFFX, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fremont Municipal Airport - KFFX |
| Destination airport: | Fremont Municipal Airport - KFFX |
Narrative:The Boeing A75N1 (PT-17) biplane crashed into a tree when performong touch and goes at Fremont Municipall Airport (KFFX), MI, near 60th Street and Green Avenue on the southwest side of Fremont Lake in Sheridan Township.
Both occupants survived, but the pilot was arrested for suspicion of flying under the influence of alcohol.
Sources:
http://www.wzzm13.com/news/article/167008/14/Pilot-arrested-after-crashing-plane http://www.mlive.com/news/muskegon/index.ssf/2011/05/fremont_plane_crash_results_in.html
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/113/113961.jpg (photo)