This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-MAY-2011 |
| Time: | 11:25 LT |
| Type: |  Beechcraft T-34C-1 Turbo Mentor |
| Operator: | Republic Of China (Taiwan) Air Force |
| Registration: | 3413 |
| C/n / msn: | GP-19 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pantong County, Taiwan -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kangshan Air Base - RCAY |
| Destination airport: | Kangshan Air Base - RCAY |
Narrative:May-29-2011, Taiwan Air Force Academy, pointed out that one T34 trainer at 11:25 A.M. Taiwan time, today, for discovering the plane something wrong happening and unusually condition, and then decision take a emergency forced landing, as a result of smoothly and safely landing in Pantong County Gaoshuxiang township of Kaoping River's riverbed area, instructor and student 2 crews uninjured
Sources:
http://iservice.libertytimes.com.tw/liveNews/news.php?no=501559&type=%E7%A4%BE%E6%9C%83 http://focustaiwan.tw/ShowNews/WebNews_Detail.aspx?Type=aALL&ID=201105290017