ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122854
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-OCT-2009 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: |  Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
| Operator: | Osterman Helicopter AB |
| Registration: | SE-JME |
| C/n / msn: | 1184 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Flatruet mountain -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Helag mountain station |
| Destination airport: | Funäsdalen |
Narrative:Emergency landing after heavy vibrations due to fatigue failure. After examination of the helicopter, a large open crack in the main rotor hub was discovered along with several cracks in the tail section and the tail boom.
Sources:
1.
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL2011_02e.pdf 2.
http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-JME