ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122856
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-JUL-2009 |
| Time: | 10:12 |
| Type: |  Hughes 369D |
| Operator: | Dala Helikopter DH AB |
| Registration: | SE-JBU |
| C/n / msn: | 480294D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | NNV Lake Klutsjön, Idre -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Moving a herd of reindeers. After a sharp noice, the engine shakes and stops. The helicopter vas hovering at an altitude of 10-12 m, looses altitude fast and hits terrain (bog) hard (low speed, high sinkrate), rotorblades also strikes terrain. A connestion between turbine and compressor (splined adapter) failed.
Pilot and "passenger" was hurt but could leave the helicopter. One was airlifted but the other one had to be transported by (road) ambulance some 200 km to hospital.
Sources:
1.
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL2011_03.pdf

Part of SHK RL 2011:03