ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122864
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-JUN-2011
Time:c.15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Operator:Sky Service Netherlands BV
Registration: PH-MBV
C/n / msn: F17201849
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Teuge Airport (EHTE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Destination airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Narrative:
A Cessna F172N stalled during a banner pick-up at Teuge Airport (EHTE). The pilot received serious injuries and subsequently died.

Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2011035_publicatie.pdf

ANP
http://www.destentor.nl/regio/apeldoorn/8814103/Vliegtuigje-neergestort-op-Teuge-piloot-zwaargewond.ece
http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/9945726/__Vliegtuigje_neergestort_op_Teuge__.html
http://twitpic.com/55vwux
http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1186909F.jpg (photo)