This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-JUN-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-8-300Q |
| Operator: | Air New Zealand |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Dunedin, NZ -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Christchurch |
| Destination airport: | Invercargill |
Narrative:Detectors indicated smoke in the cargo hold so pilot put down. No damage detected
Sources:
http://nz.news.yahoo.com/a/-/top-stories/9614348/emergency-landing-at-dunedin-airport/ http://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/newsdetail1.asp?storyID=198361