ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122992
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JUN-2011
Time:
Type:PZL M-18B Dromader
Operator:private
Registration: I-ECOA
C/n / msn: 1Z024-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Casale Monferrato - LILM (Torino) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Casale Monferrato - LILM
Narrative:
The aircraft, while disinfesting, hit against an electric cable but, even if with the right aileron damaged, reached the airport, where it landed without further consequences.
ANSV has opened the security investigation.

Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1440

http://www.egidioferrighi.com/images/phocagallery/aerei-elicotteri/aerei/thumbs/phoca_thumb_l_i-ecoa.jpg (photo)