ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123013
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JUN-2011
Time:~1600
Type:Supermarine Spitfire Trainer Mark IX
Operator:Lasbrook Holdings Limited
Registration: ZK-WDQ
C/n / msn: CBAF5487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome - NZAR -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ardmore NZAR
Narrative:
The Spitfire was caught by strong winds and tipped onto its nose at Ardmore Aerodrome (NZAR).
3rd incident in 3 years.... But luckily the aircraft received only minor damage will be repaired.

Sources:
http://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10731880
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=Airshows&action=display&thread=13544
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=109649

Related books