Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-b D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123053

Date:Monday 13 June 2011
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-b
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porta Westfalica Airport (EDVY) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porta Westfalica Airport (EDVY)
Destination airport:Porta Westfalica Airport (EDVY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot canceled take off maneuver just 15m after he got airborn. The 85 year old man escaped from the winch launch and stalled the glider which crashed a moment later to the ground. Pilot escaped with injuries, glider was substantialy damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X080-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X080__LS4__Porta,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X080_LS4_Porta.pdf
http://www.nw-news.de/owl/4603235_Segelflieger_bei_Startabbruch_verletzt.html
http://www.mt.de/start/letzte_meldungen_aus_der_region/4603149_Porta_Westfalica_Segelflieger_bei_Startabbruch_verletzt.html
http://www.localxxl.com/de/lokal_nachrichten/porta-westfalica/segelflieger-bei-startabbruch-verletzt-1307981440-ftp/
http://aktuell.meinestadt.de/porta-westfalica