ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123055
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:20-JAN-2010
Time:
Type:Cessna 560XLS Citation Excel
Operator:NetJets Europe
Registration: CS-DXR
C/n / msn: 560-5748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rotterdam Airport (EHRD)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (EHAM)
Narrative:
While landing on Runway 06 at Amsterdam Schiphol Airport the crew attempted to stop the aircraft at the end of the runway. When the first officer commenced braking this however had little effect.
The first officer subsequently activated the emergency brake system, at which point the aircraft exited the runway to the right. The aircraft finally came to a halt on Runway 18L-36R, which is located at the end of Runway 06. The two occupants sustained no injuries however the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

Photo: (c) Dutch Safetyboard