ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123056
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-JUN-2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.6A
Operator:Mr. Peter Hellier t/a Chivenor Memorial Flight Ltd
Registration: G-BVVC
C/n / msn: S4/U/3362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ynyslas, near Borth, south of Dyfi Estuary near Aberdovey, mid Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EGNH
Destination airport:EGTE
Narrative:
Plunged into marshy pasture at Ynyslas, south of the Dyfi Estuary near Aberdovey, mid Wales after the pilot had ejected while retuning to Exeter from a flying display over Portrush, Northern Ireland. The aircraft's two electrical generators failed which resulted in the engine flaming out. Unable to re-start the engine, the pilot attempted to glide to Llanbedr Airfield.

He realised that the aircraft would not make the airfield so he turned the aircraft towards the nearest shoreline and ejected. He was rescued from the water after 30 minutes by a Sea King helicopter and was taken to hospital in Aberystwyth having suffered two broken vertebrae

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_028723.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BVVC

Hunter F.6 (XF516)