ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123105
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-MAR-1980 |
| Time: | 18:18 |
| Type: | Ryan NAVION |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4235K |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Wrightwood, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster, Ca |
| Destination airport: | Ramona, Ca |
Narrative:ENCOUNTERED SVR DWNDFT AT 9700FT MSL.FLT NOT RCMDD FOR RTE & ALT.HIT MTN 7900FT MSL.
Sources:
NTSB