ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123180
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-JAN-1972
Time:12:20
Type:Piper PA-28
Operator:Spartan Flying
Registration: N4285J
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Clarkstown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:Montgomery, Ny
Destination airport:
Narrative:
#3 EXHST VALVE STEM FAILED,OVRSHT DNWND RWY,MADE GOARND W PARTIAL PWR,HIT 80FT HIGH WIRES.

Sources:
NTSB