ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123364
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-APR-1977 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 |
| Operator: | Donald Allen |
| Registration: | N44875 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Brawley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
Narrative:ABORTED DUE EXPLOSION IN HOPPER,SULPHUR LOAD. PLT UN SEE DUE FLAMES & FUMES. DUSTING BEETS.
Sources:
NTSB