ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123526
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JUL-1973 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-18S |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N44565 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near W.Falmouth, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk, Mass |
| Destination airport: | Local |
Narrative:PILOT EXHAUSTED FUEL FROM RIGHT TANK UNABLE TO RESTART ON LEFT TANK AIRCRAFT SANK AFTER DITCHING.
Sources:
NTSB