ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123598
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-AUG-1981 |
| Time: | 4:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Operator: | Farmers Air Sv |
| Registration: | N3649T |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Blythe, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
Narrative:PLT STATED RAN INTO SEVERE WAKE TURBULENCE FM PREVIOUS PULLUP AND TURN.
Sources:
NTSB