ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123980
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAR-1969
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206A
Operator:Bell Helicopte
Registration: N4008G
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Springfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LOSS OF LATERAL CYCLIC CONTROL DUE TO FATIGUE FRACTURE OF R HAND CYCLIC BELL CRANK SUPPORT.

Sources:
NTSB