ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124022
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-OCT-1974
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150G
Operator:O&M Oceanic,In
Registration: N3754J
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Catalina Is, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Santa Ana, Calif
Destination airport:Local
Narrative:
DITCHED 14 MI FRM CATALINA ISLND.UNAPPROVED & UNCERTIFICATED MOD TO FUEL SYS.ACFT SANK.

Sources:
NTSB