This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-MAR-1968 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: |  North American P-51D |
| Operator: | Henry B. Faulkner |
| Registration: | N3751D |
| C/n / msn: | 44-73206 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Frederick, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Frederick Municipal Airport (FDK/KFDK) |
Narrative:Damaged in wheels up landing, Frederick, MD, Mar 21, 1968. NTSB report stated " PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO USE CHECKLIST, FAILED TO ASSURE THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED"
Sold to Jean-Francois Lejeune, Faaa, Tahiti, 1975-1983. Registered as F-AZAG. Sold to Jean-Francois Lejeune, Chino, CA, Apr. 1983. Registered as N3751D. Sold to Clyde Logan Neill, Indian Wells, CA, Apr. 1983. Restored to airworthiness, first flight, Feb. 1984. Flown as JF-L/'Hurry Home Honey'. To Al Ashbourne, Chino, CA, 1985. To Charles A. Osborne/Blue Sky Aviation/Vintage Fighters, Sellersburg, IN, 1985-2002. Flown as 413586/C5-T/'Hurry Home Honey'.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/AccList.aspx?month=3&year=1968 (NTSB Identification: DIA68F0188
http://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/p51accidents.php
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4473206.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frederick_Municipal_Airport_(Maryland)
Related books