ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124036
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-OCT-1966 |
| Time: | 9:00 |
| Type: |  Cessna U206 |
| Operator: | Lane Aviation |
| Registration: | N377LA |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Columbus OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:CARGO TIE DOWN EYE BOLT USED AS MAKESHIFT CONTROL LOCK.PILOT TRIED TO LAND WITH POWER APPLICATION.
Sources:
NTSB