ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124386
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-MAY-1979
Time:6:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 185
Operator:Private
Registration: N561MC
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Jamaica, W. Indies -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Montego Bay, Jamaica
Destination airport:Great Inagua, Bahamas
Narrative:
ACFT LANDED IN OPEN WATER DUE TO LOSS OF ENG PWR,PLT ATMPTED TKOF,STUCK SUBMERGED OBJECT AND SANK.

Sources:
NTSB