ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124445
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-SEP-1970
Time:16:40
Type:American Aviation AA-1
Operator:Planemasters
Registration: N5699L
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maple Park, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Narrative:
DOING MNVRS IN PREP FOR FLT INSTR CERT.INADVERTENTLY ENTERED SPIN FROM WHICH HE COULD NOT RECOVER.

Sources:
NTSB