ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124653
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JUL-1976 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: |  Boeing-Stearman A75 |
| Operator: | Croms Ag.Fly S |
| Registration: | N4792V |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tulare, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
Narrative:ACFT LND IN FRESHLY IRRIGATED ALFALFA FIELD IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. NO ENG MALFUNCTION FOUND.
Sources:
NTSB