ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124985
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-MAY-1973 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N5116G |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Harlingen, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
Narrative:DRG LDG ROLL OUT R WING OF CESSNA HIT BY L WINGOF P47D THAT LNDD BEHIND THE CESSNA.
Sources:
NTSB