ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125498
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-SEP-1968
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172
Operator:Private
Registration: N2193Y
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Burney, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RECOVERY DATE 9/14/68.NOT INST RTD.INITIATED VFR EVE FLT THRU MTNS IN MARGINAL VFR WX CONDS.

Sources:
NTSB