ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125552
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-SEP-1972 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Cessna A188 |
| Operator: | Ueding Flying |
| Registration: | N21718 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ellettsville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Richard Peden Farm |
| Destination airport: | R.P.Farm, Ind |
Narrative:SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF WITH NEAR MAX GROSS WT.FAILED TO CLEAR TREE TOPS AND POWER LINES.SEEDING RYE.
Sources:
NTSB