ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125721
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-NOV-1974
Time:9:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-34
Operator:Private
Registration: N15260
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Edensburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Narrative:
IP SHUT OFF FUEL R ENG DRG SIM ADF APCH.PLT ABORTED LDG DUE DEER NEAR RWY.APLD PWR ACFT VEERED R.

Sources:
NTSB