ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125860
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-MAR-1976 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172 |
| Operator: | Frederictionfl |
| Registration: | C-GAOC |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Savannah, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Myrtle Beach, Sc |
| Destination airport: | Brunswick, Ga |
Narrative:DECISION TO LND INFLUENCED BY HVY RAIN SHOWERS AND LWEG CLG.PLT DSCNDD THRU LARGE HOLE IN CLDS.
Sources:
NTSB