ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126199
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-MAY-1974 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: |  Boeing-Stearman E75 |
| Operator: | Gary I Denton |
| Registration: | N1068N |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Clay, Ky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Henderson, Ky |
| Destination airport: | Local |
Narrative:ACFT STRUCK TELEPHONE WIRE WHICH WAS AT A 40 DEG ANGLE TO A N-S PWR LINE.SPRAY RUN W TO E.
Sources:
NTSB